CBDT exempts non-resident from the purview of S. 206C(1G) of IT Act, 1961

   

The Central Government has notified that the provisions of  section 206-C (IG) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 shall not apply to a person (being a buyer) who is a non-resident in terms of section 6 of the Act and who does not have a permanent establishment in India.

Join the discussion

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.