Utt HC | Past services rendered in defence establishment will not count as qualifying service for pension, Court restates

Uttaranchal High Court- A Bench of Manoj K. Tiwari, J., disposed of a petition finding no scope for interference in the writ petition.

In the present matter the petitioner after resigning from the appointment of Lower Division Clerk in Controller of Defence Accounts (CDA), Air Force, Ministry of Defence, accepted appointment as Lower Division Clerk in Punjab National Bank (PNB). Now since he has retired from service of Punjab National Bank on 31-01-2010, has sought benefit of services rendered in CAD, Air Force for pension purposes. His representation to the Bank claiming full pension on the basis of the services rendered by him was rejected.

The Court relied on the revelation made by the bare perusal of Regulation 24 of PNB (Employees’) Pension Regulation as pointed by the Bank, which makes it clear that military service rendered by a bank employee shall not be counted towards qualifying service for pension. Therefore, the past services will not count as qualifying service for pension and thus, the petition was dismissed.[K.R. Joshi v. Controller General of Defence Accounts, 2019 SCC OnLine Utt 150, Order dated 07-03-2019]

Join the discussion

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.