DGCA | Is Photography and recording of Still Video allowed inside the Aircraft? [Read]

Order dated 13-09-2020:

DGCA in continuation of Order dt. 12-9-2020 clarified that a bonafide passenger travelling in an aircraft engaged in scheduled air transport services may do still video and photography from inside such an aircraft while in flight.

However, this permission does not include use of any recording equipment which imperils or compromises air safety; violates prevalent norms; creates chaos or disruption during flight operation or expressly prohibited by the crew.

Order dated 12-09-2020:

As per Rule 13 of the Aircraft Rules, 1937, no person shall take, or cause or permit to be taken, at a Government aerodrome or from an aircraft in flight, any photographs except in accordance with and subject to the terms and conditions of permission in writing granted by the Director-General, a Joint Director-General, a Deputy Director-General or the Director of Regulations and Information of the Civil Aviation Department.

The stated permission is, however, not applicable when such aircraft is landing, taking off, or on the ground at a defence aerodrome.

Further, the DGCA stated that inspite of the above regulations, Airlines have failed to follow these stipulations primarily because of lack of diligence on their part.

Hence, keeping the above-stated in mind, it has been decided that from now on, in case any such violation occurs on any Scheduled Passenger Aircraft — the Schedule of flight for that particular route shall be suspended for a period of two weeks from the next day i.e. the day following and shall be restored only after the Airline has taken all the necessary punitive action against those responsible for the violation.


DGCA

[Order dt. 12-09-2020 & 13-09-2020]

Join the discussion

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.