When does a vessel support service qualify as ‘Export of Services’? AAR explains

AAR GST

Tamil Nadu Authority for Advance Ruling: T.G. Venkatesh, Additional Commissioner, and K. Latha, Joint Commissioner held that concerning vessel support services provided to foreign vessels, the service provided falls under export of services as per provisions of the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (IGST Act) as the place of supply is outside India.

Facts of the case

The applicant is engaged in providing support services related to vessel management to its group company, New Shipping Kaisha Ltd. (Japan).

An application was filed by the applicant, under Section 97 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 before the Tamil Nadu Authority for Advance Ruling to seek an Advance Ruling on the following:

  • Whether the vessel support services provided by the applicant to its group company outside India qualify as “Export of Services” under GST?

Analysis and Decision

The Bench stated that supply of services under Section 2(6) of the IGST Act includes the supply of any service which is provided outside India, the payment received by the supplier is in foreign currency, and the supplier and recipient are not merely the establishment of a distinct person. Therefore, the Bench opined that to determine whether the supply amounts to the export of service, the place of supply is to be determined.

Further, on a joint reading of Sections 13(3) and 13(6) of the IGST Act, the Bench observed that the statutes prescribe the location in the taxable territory where any support services requiring the physical availability of the vessel under management is supplied, then the place of supply is the location in the taxable territory in respect of that voyage of the vessel.

Therefore, the Bench held the following:

  • The vessel support services provided about foreign vessels sailing to other countries outside India, fall under export of services as per Section 2(6) of the IGST Act, as the place of supply in such cases is entirely outside India.
  • Vessels calling out at Port of India, then the place of supply in respect of that vessel is in India as per Section 13(6) of the IGST Act and the services rendered are not export of services.

[NSK Ship Management Pvt Ltd, 2022 SCC OnLine TN AAR-GST 7, decided on 30.06.2022]

Join the discussion

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.