Creche facility under Maternity Benefit Act to be provided from July 1, 2017

In a corrigendum notification S.O. 1049(E) issued by the Ministry of Labour and Employment, the new S. 11-A which provides for the provision of a creche facility by an employer which employs more than 50 persons shall be applicable from July 1, 2017. The Notification erroneously refers to “sub-section (1) of of Section 4” which shall come into force on July 1, 2017. The earlier notification S.O. 1026(E) had referred to “sub-section (5) of Section 3” coming into force on July 1, 2017. The Amendment Act does not have S. 3(5).

 

One comment

Join the discussion

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.